website design software
Past performers

The following artists have appeared at Matlock Music

 

2013-4

Brillante Brass

 

 

Classic Rhythm

 

 

Clare Hammond

 

 

Iuventus

 

 

Anthony Brown

 

 

Eloisa-Fleur Thom and Mark Austin

 

2012-3

Tim Wright and Johan Lofving

 

 

Lekker Quintet

 

 

Jong-Gyung Park

 

 

Aquinas Piano Trio

 

 

Crispian Steele-Perkins and Gillain Bithel

 

 

Shiry Rashkovsky and Alison Rhind

 

 

Coull Quartet

 

2011-2

Nichola Dinnighan and Steve Marsh

 

 

Gagliano Ensemble

 

 

Zelkova Quartet

 

 

The Rose Trio

 

 

Benjamin Frith

 

 

Musica Donum Dei

 

 

Emma Johnson and Anthony Hewitt

 

2010/11

Quintessential Brass

 

 

Jayson Gillham

 

 

Quintessential Brass Quintet

 

 

Allegri String Quartet

 

 

Aquinas Piano Trio

 

 

Canteloube

 

 

Tasmin Little

 

2009/10

Soojin Han and Irina Botan

 

 

Partita

 

 

Oskemen Duo

 

 

Martin Roscoe

 

 

Dolce Cinque

 

 

Barbirolli Quartet

 

2008/9

Undici Ensemble

 

 

Dimitris Dekavallas

 

 

Rowena Calvert and Alison Rhind

 

 

Ashley Wass

 

 

Serenata

 

 

Attrampe Quartet

 

2007/8

Derby Piano Quartet

 

 

Daniela Lehner and Jose Luis Gayo

 

 

Thomas Gould and John Reid

 

 

Ensemble 360

 

 

Sharona Joshua

 

 

Concert Royal

 

 

Roberts Quartet

 

2006/7

Rositsa Dusheva

 

 

Duo Manoso

 

 

Oliver Coates and Jakob Fichert

 

 

Onslow Trio with Laura Jellicoe

 

 

Haydn Lute Trio

 

 

Evgenia Startseva

 

 

Myrios Quartet

 

2005/6

Fenella Humphreys and Helen Reid

 

 

Quintessence

 

 

McFarlane Quartet

 

 

Elizabeth Watts and Paul Plummer

 

 

Benjamin Frith

 

 

Onslow Trio

 

2004/5

Navarra Quartet

 

 

Thalia Ensemble

 

 

Marie Macleod and Martin Sturfalt

 

 

Michael Lunts

 

 

Telemann Players of London

 

 

Bobby Chen

 

2003/4

Heath String Quartet

 

 

Benjamin Wragg and Samantha Ward

 

 

Trio Voce

 

 

Lucie Skeaping and Douglas Wootton

 

 

Bobby Chen

 

2002/3

Nancy Johnson and Clare Clements

 

 

Johnston String Quartet

 

 

Jonathan Oshry

 

 

Cremone Wind Trio

 

 

Concert Royal

 

2001/2

Jean Fletcher and Gillian Bithel

 

 

Galliarda

 

 

Katherine Spencer and Sam Haywood

 

 

Rossetti Piano Trio

 

 

Duncan Glenday

 

2000/1

Rachel Brown and Anne Smellie

 

 

Mindaugus Backus and Marija Scott

 

 

Philip Moore and Simon Crawford-Phillips

 

 

Samantha Hay and James Longford

 

 

Regent String Quartet

 

1999/2000

Susan Edwards and Nicholas Durcan

 

 

Miyako Machida

 

 

Lude Piano Trio

 

 

Chord IV

 

 

Fiona Cross and Hugh Webb

 

1998/9

Kathryn Clarke

 

 

Lucy Brown

 

 

Maxine McGinnes and Gillian Bithel

 

 

Matthew Trusler and Zoe Mather

 

 

Sofaer Piano Trio

 

1997/8

Berendina Cook and Matthew Stanley

 

 

Quigley String Quartet

 

 

Victoria Brawn and James Brawn

 

 

Timothy Gill and Fali Pavri

 

 

Solarek Piano Trio

 

1996/7

Antonio Cucchiara and Ian Buckle

 

 

Davis String Quartet

 

 

Lisa Friend and Mark Kincaid

 

 

Heller Piano Quartet

 

 

Lake Piano Trio

 

1995/6

Karisma Piano Trio

 

 

Martin Feinstein and Richard Hand

 

 

Elizabeth Layton and James Lisney

 

 

Arabesque

 

 

Sanae Nakajima

 

 

Archaeus String Quartet

 

1994/5

Emily Bauer-Jones

 

 

Pirasti Piano Trio

 

 

Beaufort Ensemble

 

 

Trio Krosta

 

 

Anthony Hewitt

 

1993/4

Sheherazade

 

 

Nossek String Quartet

 

 

Tim Gill and Fali Pavri

 

 

Maria Jaubert Ruis

 

 

Paul Boyes

 

1992/3

Ken Roberts

 

 

Trio d’Anches

 

 

Pirasti Piano Trio

 

 

Roussel String Trio

 

 

Sanae Nakajima

 

1991/2

Westminster Piano Trio

 

 

Cella Craig and Trevor Pratt

 

 

Susan Knight

 

 

David Pyatt

 

 

Melismata

 

1990/1

Jeux

 

 

Apollo Saxophone Quartet

 

 

Helen Davis

 

 

Joan Burns

 

 

Concert Royal

 

1989/90

Mary Remnant

 

 

Bithel Piano Trio

 

 

Pneuma Quintet

 

 

Anthony Marwood and Rebecca Holt

 

 

Tommy Reilly and Skaila Kanga

 

1988/9

Anthea Gifford and Family

 

 

Auramis Piano Quartet

 

 

Vanbrugh String Quartet

 

 

Stephen Hopwood

 

 

Trevor Wye and John Wilson

 

 

Nicholas Daniel and Julius Drake

 

1987/8

Clement Winds

 

 

Rachel Bolt and Helen Leek

 

 

Mark Glanville and Simon Smith

 

 

Caroline Dale

 

 

Una Barry and John Gough

 

 

“A Breath of Fresh Air”

 

1986/7

Anthea Gifford and Family

 

 

Joanne Cole and Deborah Shah

 

 

Kegelstatt Trio

 

 

Lorraine McAslan and John Blakely

 

1985/6

Musicke for Pleasure

 

 

Elizabeth Layton and Robert Bridge

 

 

Malcolm Messiter and John Lenehan

 

 

Northern Concert Artistes Vocal Ensemble

 

1984/5

Nina Martin, Patricia Curteis and Gillian Bithel

 

 

Trio Krosta

 

 

Erika Klemperer and Gordon Back

 

 

Antony Hopkins

 

1983/4

Quintessence Wind Quintet

 

 

Keith Glossop and Gillian Bithel

 

 

John Edwin Thomson

 

 

John Amis

 

1982/3

Trio Cannello

 

 

Graham Trew and Roger Vignoles

 

 

Alexandra Ensemble

 

 

Michael Brancaccio

 

1981/2

David Green

 

 

Clifford Bevan

 

 

Susan Milan and Clifford Benson

 

1980/1

Liverpool Baroque Ensemble

 

 

Alfreton Hall String Quartet

 

 

Gillian Thoday and Gordon Bock

 

 

Cummings String Trio

 

 

John Heddle Nash

 

1979/80

Fritz Speigl

 

 

Mary Beverley and Nigel North

 

 

Anthony Tarlton and Gillian Bithel

 

 

Evelyn Barbirolli and Iris Loveridge

 

1978/9

Barbara Lowe and Eileen Murphy

 

 

William Waterhouse

 

 

John Georgiadis and Antony Peebles

 

 

Intimate Opera

 

1977/8

Osian Ellis

 

 

Bochmann String Quartet

 

 

Barbara Lowe, Pru Milligan and Eileen Roberts

 

 

Tarlton Piano Trio

 

1976/7

Jack Brymer

 

 

Isobel Baillie

 

 

Ann Hooley and Margaret Busby

 

 

Neil Ardley ”The Composer as Painter”€¯

 

1975/6

Clifford Benson

 

 

Alfreton Hall String Quartet

 

 

James Blades

 

1974/5

Antony Peebles

 

 

Pisces Piano Quintet

 

 

Mary Eade and Yitkin Seow

 

 

Antony Hopkins

 

1973/4

Martyn Hill, Roger Bullivant, Thelma Marion and Eric Stuart

 

 

Janet Hilton and Keith Swallow

 

 

James Blades

 

 

Christopher Hyde-Smith and Marisa Robles

 

1972/3

Handel Trio

 

1971/2

Anthony Goldstone

 

1970/1

En Loc Wu

 

1969/70

Lindsay String Quartet

 

1968/9

John Lill

 

1967/8

Frederick Grinke and Joseph Weingarten

 

 

Yu Chun Yee

 

 

Elizabeth Holden

 

1966/7

Jill Nott-Bower and Robert Spencer

 

 

Peter Wallfisch

 

1965/6

Martin String Quartet

 

1964/5

Macgibbon String Quartet

 

 

Hervey Allen and Elizabeth Lightoller

 

 

Franz Reizenstein

 

1963/4

Carl Dolmetch and Joseph Saxby

 

 

Joseph Cooper